Attorney General Holder was subpoenaed on multiple occasions to provide the Committee with documents related to the matter.
On June 28th 2012 the entire House of Representatives voted to hold Attorney General Eric Holder in Contempt of Congress after his repeated refusal to turn over their requests for documents.
During the 20th century Congress has used its investigatory subpoena power to compel testimony and documents very aggressively. The House Un-American Activities Committee and the Senate Watergate Committee are prime examples.
Congress’s legal authority rests in 2 U.S.C. § 192 – Refusal of witness to testify or produce papers and 2 U.S.C. § 194 – Certification of failure to testify or produce; grand jury action. § 192 states:
Every person who having been summoned as a witness. . . to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House. . .[and] refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .