Title IX’s Recent Impact on Campus Sexual Assault Policies and Procedures
[…] [36] Id. The rule has not yet went through the necessary procedural hurdles like, for instance, being subject to review by the Office of Management and Budget, which alone could take up to 120 days to evaluate.

[37] The Department has stated the rule will be issued in March but is more likely to be postponed until May or June of 2024. Id. See also Katherine Knott, New Title IX Regulations Pushed to March, Inside Higher Ed. (Dec. 8, 2023), https://perma.cc/43RY-YB59 (recanting that “[t]he department received more than 240,000 comments on its proposed Title IX rules”).

[38] See 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(1)(vii) (2020) (directing that a grievance process must “[s]tate whether the standard of evidence to be used to determine responsibility is the preponderance of the evidence standard or the clear and convincing evidence standard, apply the same standard of evidence for formal complaints against students as for formal complaints against employees, including faculty, and apply the same standard of evidence to all formal complaints of sexual harassment . . .”).

[39]  McQuarrie, supra note 29.